calendar of events winter dance camp ticket rates online booking events this month past events

VARIETY PROGRAMMAE
Thursday 29th July 2010
- for Wabco TVS, Chennai at Rukmini Arangam
BHARATANATYAM ITEMS
Wednesday 28th July 2010
- by Kum. Manasa Hariharan, at Tagore Hall
SVANUBHAVA
Monday 2nd August 2010
- at Rukmini Arangam
VARIETY PROGRAMMAE
Tuesday 3rd August 2010
- for conference on ICHE - 2010 IIT, Chennai At Rukmini Arangam
KALANIDHI MAMI'S
Wednesday 4th August 2010
- Presentation of Abhinayam at Rukmini Arangam
SABARI MOKSHAM
Saturday 14th August 2010
- dance-drama at Vijayawada for Siddhartha Kalapeetham
KATHAKALI & MOHINI ATTAM
Sunday 15th August 2010
- at Raj Bhavan, Chennai
ONAM MUSIC FESTIVAL 2010
Saturday 21st August 2010
• 6 pm - 7.30 pm - Flute by T. Sashidhar, Violin by Usha Rajagopalan, Mridangam by Trichur C. Narendran
• 7.45 pm - 9.15 pm - Vocal by K. Sai Sankar, Violin by V.L. Kumar, Mridangam by R. Ramesh
Sunday 22nd August 2010
• 6 pm - 7.30 pm - Violin by Pakala Ramadas, Mridangam by B. Ganapathiraman, Ghatam by Trichy K. Murali
• 7.45 pm - 9.15 pm - Vocal by K. Hari Prasad, Violin by S. Varadarajan, Mridangam by Neyveli R. Narayanan, Ghatam by S. Karthick
Monday 23rd August 2010
• 6 pm - 7.30 pm - Veena by N. Anantha Narayanan, Mridangam by K.V. Prasad, Ghatam by Vaikkom Gopalakrishnan
• 7.45 pm - 9.15 pm - Vocal by A.S. Murali, Violin by M.A. Sundareswaran, Mridangam by Srimushnam V. Raja Rao, Ghatam by T.V. Vasan
BHARATANATYAM ITEMS
Monday 30th August 2010
- by Kum. Swetha, at Tagore Hall
VARIETY PROGRAMMAE
Tuesday 31st August 2010
- at Museum Theatre, Egmore for Swiss Emmaus Leprosy Relief Work.
KATHAKALI FESTIVAL - BHAVA BHAVANAM
Saturday 4th September 2010
• 6.30 pm - Psyche by Kalakshetra directed by Sadanam Sri P.V. Balakrishnan
Sunday 5th September 2010
• 6.30 pm - Oedipus by Manjuthara
Monday 6th September 2010
• 6.30 pm - Le Cid by Kalakshetra directed by Sadanam Sri P.V. Balakrishnan
Tuesday 7th September 2010
• 6.30 pm - Julius Caesar by Gandhi Seva Sadanam directed by Sadanam Sri Hari Kumar
Wednesday 8th September 2010
• 6.30 pm - Othello by Kalakshetra directed by Sadanam Sri P.V. Balakrishnan
MONTHLY CULTURAL PROGRAMME SANGAMUM SANGAMAMUM
Saturday 18th September 2010
• 6.30 p.m - Dance production based on the Sangam Age Tamil Literature, 'Nattrinai' by Ms. Lakshmi Ramaswamy and her students
Research guidance: Dr S Raghuraman
Music: Smt Vanathy Raghuraman
Choreography: Lakshmi Ramaswamy
MONTHLY LECTURE PROGRAMME
Saturday 18th September 2010
• 10:15 a.m. and 12:00 p.m - 'Oral tradition of sanskrit in India' by Prof.S.Swaminathan at the Prayer hall, Kalakshetra
BHARATANATYAM ITEMS
Sunday 19th September 2010
• at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai for Sailaja (2 days Seminar)
Thursday 30th September 2010
• by Kum. Sandhya Ramesh, at Tagore Hall
KANNAPPAR KURAVANJI
Saturday 25th September 2010
- for Concern India Foundation Chennai at Rukmini Arangam
KANNAPPAR KURAVANJI
Tuesday 28th September 2010
- for 120th Birth Anniversary Celebration s of Padma Bhushan Sangeetha Kalanidhi Sri Papanasam Sivan at Narada Gana Sabha, Chennai
ORAL TRADITION OF SANSKRIT IN INDIA
Thursday 30th September 2010
• 3pm to 4pm - lecture by Prof.S.Swaminathan at Tagore hall, Kalakshetra.
Date and time is subject to change.
INDIANOSTRUM
Saturday 2nd October 2010
- Land of ashes (contemporary btheatre) – directed by Koumarane Valavane at Rukmini Arangam
FOREST SCENE OF RAMAYANA AT NEW DELHI
Thursday 21st October 2010
CLOSING CEREMONY OF FESTIVAL OF INDIA AT CHINA
Sunday 24th October 2010
ORAL TRADITION OF SANSKRIT IN INDIA
Saturday 30th October 2010
• 10.15am to 12.00 p.m. - lecture by Prof.S.Swaminathan at Tagore hall, Kalakshetra.
Date and time is subject to change.
SABARI MOKSHAM
Friday 26th November 2010
- dance-drama at ISKCON, Bangalore
CHOODAMANI PRADANAM
Saturday 27th November 2010
- dance-drama at ISKCON, Bangalore
MAHA PATTABHISHEKAM
Sunday 28th November 2010
- dance-drama at ISKCON, Bangalore
ORAL TRADITION OF SANSKRIT IN INDIA
Tuesday 30th November 2010
• 3pm to 4pm. - lecture by Prof.S.Swaminathan at Tagore hall, Kalakshetra.
VARIETY PROGRAMME
Thursday 2nd December 2010
- at I.I.T, Chennai.
BHARATANATYAM
Tuesday 7th December 2010
• 4.30 to 6.30 p.m. - at Narada Gana Sabha, Chennai for Karthik Fine Arts.
RUKMINI KALYANAM
Thursday 16th December 2010
- at Narada Gana Sabha, Chennai.
VARIETY PROGRAMME
Friday 17th December 2010
- at I.I.T. Chennai.
KANNAPPAR KURAVANJI
Monday 20th December 2010
- at Krishna Gana Sabha, Chennai
KALAKSHETRA 58th ANNUAL ART FESTIVAL
DEC 21–31, 2010 TIRUVANMIYUR CHENNAI
Tuesday 21st December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - Vazhuvoor Ramaiyya Pillai by Radha, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Inauguration followed by S. Kasim & S. Babu (Nagaswaram), Mannargudi M.R. Vasudevan (Tavil), Veliyambakkam V.M. Palanivel (Tavil), at Rukmini Arangam.
Wednesday 22nd December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - The Essence of the Tanjore Quartet Dance Legacy by Lakshmi Vishwanathan, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - G. Ravikiran (Vocal), R. Sivakumar (Violin), Trivandrum Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Krishnamari Kuravanji Kalakshetra Dance Drama choreographed by Rukmini Devi (Tamil), at Rukmini Arangam.
Thursday 23rd December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - Old Dances, New Possibilities: 19th Century Court Dance Repertoire for the 21st Century by Professor Hari Krishnan and Professor Srividya Natarajan, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - Deekshitha V. (Vocal), R. Sivakumar (Violin), Trivandrum Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Charishnu An amalgam of six dance forms, martial arts and drums of India, choreographed by Leela Samson, at Rukmini Arangam.
Friday 24th December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - Krishna Deva Raya by Dr. Chitra Madhavan, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - R. Sriram (Veena), Prashanth (Mridangam), Krishna (Ghatam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Choodamani Pradanam Kalakshetra Dance Drama choreographed by Rukmini Devi, at Rukmini Arangam.
Saturday 25th December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - The Sarasvati Mahal Library in Thanjavur by Pradeep Chakravarthy, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - Brinda Manikavachakam (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Srivanchiam Sriram (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Maha Pattabhishekam Kalakshetra Dance Drama choreographed by Rukmini Devi, at Rukmini Arangam.
Sunday 26th December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - G.N. Balasubramaniam and his Bani by Lalitha Ram, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - Sruthi Sagar (Flute), S. Rahul (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin duet), B. Hari Kumar (Mridangam), Trichy Sri Krishnan (Ghatam), at Rukmini Arangam.
Monday 27th December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - Thyageshar Kuravanji by P. R. Thilagam, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), Adithi Krishnaprakash(Violin), K.S. Ramana (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Bombay Jayashri Ramnath (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam), at Rukmini Arangam.
Tuesday 28th December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - History of South Chennai by K.R. Narasiah, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - Bharathsundar (Vocal), S. Rahul (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Panchali Sapatham Kalakshetra Dance Drama choreographed by Krishnaveni Lakshmanan, at Rukmini Arangam.
Wednesday 29th December 2010
• 5pm to 6pm - Ranjani Ramachandran (Hindustani Vocal), Vyasmurti Katti (Harmonium), Charudatta Phadke (Tabla), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Gundecha Brothers (Hindustani Vocal), at Rukmini Arangam.
Thursday 30th December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - Pandanallur Bani by Swaminatha Pillai, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - K. Vandana (Vocal), S.V. Krishna (Violin), K. Ramesh (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Nala Charitham (Kathakali) Episode from the second day Kalamandalam Gopi & Sadanam Balakrishnan, at Rukmini Arangam.
Friday 31st December 2010
• 10am to 11.30am - The Kathak Tradition by The Kathak Kendra, New Delhi, Lecture-Demonstrations at Tagore Hall.
• 5pm to 6pm - Keerthana Vaidyanathan (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Young Musicians at Padma Pushkarini.
• 6.30pm - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Srimushnam V. Rajarao (Mridangam), Venkatramanan (Kanjira), at Rukmini Arangam.
SPANDHA – DANCE PROGRAMMAE
Tuesday 4th January 2011
- at Music Academy, Chennai.
KANNAPPAR KURAVANJI
Wednesday 26th January 2011
- at Manjakkudi, Kumbakonam.
REMEMBERING RUKMINI DEVI
Thursday 24th February 2011
• 6.30pm - Flute recital by Dr. N. Ramani, S.D. Sridhar (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam), N. Govindarajan (Ghatam), at Rukmini Arangham.
Friday 25th February 2011
• 6.30pm - Bharatanatyam by Leela Samson with vocal accompaniment by Bombay Jayashri Ramnath, at Rukmini Arangham.
Saturday 26th February 2011
• 6.30pm - Vocal concert by Rama Ravi, Nanditha Ravi (Vocal Support), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), A.V. Raggu Prasad (Mridangam), A.S. Murali (Ghatam), at Rukmini Arangham.
Sunday 27th February 2011
• 6.30pm - Margam of Rukmini Devi by Kalakshetra Repertory, at Rukmini Arangham.
Monday 28th February 2011
• 6.30pm - Bharatanatyam by C.V. Chandrasekhar, at Rukmini Arangham., at Rukmini Arangham.
REMEMBERING RUKMINI DEVI
Tuesday 1st March 2011
• 6.30pm - Vocal concert by D. Pasupathi, M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), C.R. Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam), at Rukmini Arangham.
FESTIVAL OF THE NORTH EAST
Tuesday 29th March 2011
• 6.30pm - Naga Singing Ambassadors, Director of the choir : Lipokmar Tzudir, at The Music Academy
Wednesday 30th March 2011
• 6.30pm - Pung Cholom, Dhol Cholom (drums), Lai Haraoba & Vasanta Ras (dances) by Jawaharlal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy
Thursday 31st March 2011
• 6.30pm - Jatra (The Journey), Assamese play by Baharul Islam (with English subtitles), at The Music Academy
Friday 8th July 2011
• 6.30pm - Pareekshana - Bharatanatyan repertoire by Shyamjith Kiran and Viraja Arvind Mandhre
Thursday - Saturday 4,5 & 6th August 2011
• Voice Culture Workshop - At Kalakshetra Foundation
Sunday 7th August 2011
• 6pm - Commemoration of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, at Rukmini Arangham
Monday 19th September 2011
• 6-9pm Bali Vijayam with Kalamandalam Krishna Kumar as Ravanan
Tuesday 20th September 2011
• 6-9pm Uttara Swayamvaram with Injakkad Ramachandran Pillai as Duryodhana
Wednesday 21st September 2011
• 6-9pm Keechaka Vadham with Sadanam PV Balakrishnan as Keechakan
Thursday 22nd September 2011
• 6-9pm Ravanodbhavam with Sadanam Balakrishnan (Kalanilayam) as Ravanan
Friday 23rd September 2011
• 5.30-11pm Narakasura Vadham with Kottakkal Keshavan Kundalayar as Narakasuran
Tuesday to Monday 20th- 26th September 2011
• 10.00am to 5.30pm - Exhibition of paintings by Sri. P.K. Prabhakar at Visual Arts Department, Kalakshetra
FESTIVAL OF THE NORTH EAST KURINJI
Thursday 20th October, 2011
• 6pm - Kannappar Kuravanchi (a Bharatanatyam Dance Drama) at Guwahati, Assam
Friday 21st October, 2011
• 6pm - Kalakshetra Bharatanatyam at Guwahati, Assam
Sunday 23rd October, 2011
• 6pm - Kalakshetra Bharatanatyam at Imphal, Manipur
DanSe Dialogues: Contemporary Dance Festival
Saturday 5th November, 2011
• 7pm - Beautiful Things 2 by Padmini Chettur, Sir Mutha Venkatasubbarao Auditotorium
Sunday 6th November, 2011
• 7pm - Pichet Klunchun and Myself by Jerome Bel, Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
Tuesday 8th November, 2011
• 7pm - Zahrbat by Brahim Bouchelaghem, Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
Thursday 10th November, 2011
• 5pm - Transports exceptionnels by Dominique Boivin, Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
Friday 11th November, 2011
• 7pm - Sweet Sorrow by Pretti Athreya, Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
Saturday 12th November, 2011
• 7pm - Dancing Girl by Sujatha Goel, Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
YUVA DISHA A MUSIC FESTIVAL OF YOUNG ARTISTS
Tuesday 15th November, 2011
• 6pm - 7.30pm Vocal Concert by S.Mahadevan, Violin : Edappalll Ajith Kumar Mrindangam: Balakrishna Kammath at Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
Tuesday 15th November, 2011
• 7.45pm - 9.15pm Violin Concert by Athira Krishna, Tavil: Santhakumar Mrindangam: Balakrishna Kammath at Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
Wednesday 16th November, 2011
• 6pm - 7.30pm Flute Concert by A.Jayanth, Violin: M.A. Krishnaswamy Mrindangam: B.Ganapathiram Ghatam: Chandrasekhara Sharama at Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
Wednesday 16th November, 2011
• 7.45pm - 9.15pm Vocal Concert by Prasanna Venkatraman, Violin:   R. Rahul Mrindangam: Arjun Ganesh at Rukumini Arangam, Kalakshetra
Kalakshetra Samsarga - Festival of Kalakshetra In Delhi
Tuesday 22nd November, 2011
• 10.30am - 11.30am Talk on Papanasam Sivan Speaker: Dr. S.R. Jayasitalakshmi, Singer: S. Sowmya, Violin: R.K. Sriramkumar, Mridangam: K.Arun Prakash, Meghdoot Auditorium, SNA, Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi
Tuesday 22nd November, 2011
• 11.45am - 12.45pm Kuravanji & Bhagavathamela Traditions and their Adaptation in Kalakshetra’s dance dramas Speaker: Lakshmi Vishwanathan, Meghdoot Auditorium, SNA, Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi
Tuesday 22nd November, 2011
• 6.30pm Kannappar Kuravanji and Krishnamari Kuravanji Choreography: Rukmini Devi, Music Composition: Papanasam Sivan, Kamani Auditorium, Copernicus Marg, New Delhi
wednesday 23rd November, 2011
• 10.30am - 11.30am Talk on Tiger Varadachariar Speaker: S.R. Janakiraman, Singer: P. Unnikrishnan, Violin: R.K. Sriramkumar, Mridangam: K.Arun Prakash, Meghdoot Auditorium, SNA, Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi
wednesday 23rd November, 2011
• 11.45am - 12.45pm Kalakshetra’s treatment of the Traditional Repertoire Speaker: Leela Samson and Prof.C.V. Chandrashekhar, Meghdoot Auditorium, SNA, Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi
wednesday 23rd November, 2011
• 6.30pm Kalakshetra Bharatanatyam 1936 – 2011, Kamani Auditorium, Copernicus Marg, New Delhi
Thursday 24th November, 2011
• 10.30am - 11.30am Talk on Mysore Vasudevacharya Speaker: S. Jayakumar, Singer: Rama Ravi & Nandita Ravi, Violin: R.K. Sriramkumar, Mridangam: K.Arun Prakash, Meghdoot Auditorium, SNA, Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi
Thursday 24th November, 2011
• 11.45am - 12.45pm Influence of Kathakali in the dance dramas of Rukmini Devi Speaker: Sadanam P.V. Balakrishnan, Meghdoot Auditorium, SNA, Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi
Thursday 24th November, 2011
• 6.30pm Sita Swayamvaram and Paduka Pattabhishekam Choreography: Rukmini Devi, Music Composition: Mysore Vasudevacharya, Kamani Auditorium, Copernicus Marg, New Delhi
59th Annual Art Festival, Kalakshetra 2011
Wednesday 21st December, 2011
•6pm - 8.30pm Aruna Sairam (Carnatic Vocal), Violin:B. Raghavendra Rao, Mridangam: Sai Giridhar, Ghatam: S. V.Ramani, Tambura: K.Girija
Thursday 22nd December, 2011
•6pm - 7.30pm Dr. Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena recital), Mridangam: R. Ramesh, Ghatam: S. Karthick
Thursday 22nd December, 2011
•7.45pm - 9.15pm Parassala Ponnammal (Carnatic Vocal), Vocal Support: K. Bhama, Violin: Trivandrum N. Sampath, Mridangam: Nanjil Arul
Friday 23rd December, 2011
•6pm - 7.30pm Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya (Guitar: Hindustani), Tabla: Subhasis Bhattacharjee
Friday 23rd December, 2011
•7.45pm - 9.15pm Pandit Uday Bhawalkar (Hindustani Vocal), Pakhawaj:Pratap Awad
Saturday 24th December, 2011
•6pm Paduka Pattabhishekam Kalakshetra Choreography: Rukumini Devi, Music: Mysore Vasudevacharya
Sunday 25th December, 2011
•6pm Krishnamari Kuravanji: Kalakshetra Choreography: Rukumini Devi, Music: Papanasam Sivan
Monday 26th December, 2011
•6pm Rudrapatnam Brothers (Carnatic Vocal), Violin: R. K. Sriram Kumar, Mridangam: N. Manoj Shiva, Kanjira: Aniruddh Athreya
Thuesday 27th December, 2011
•6pm - 7.30pm Prof. Venkatesh Kumar (Hindustani Vocal), Harmonium: Pt. Vyasa Murthy Katti, Tabla: Pt. Keshav Joshi
Thuesday 27th December, 2011
•7.45pm - 9.15pm Dr. Dhruba Ghosh (Sarangi recital), Tabla: Pt. Yogesh Samsi
Wednesday 28th December, 2011
•10am - 12noon, Tagore Hall, Lecture Demonstration: Discussion of parallels in the music of Debussy and the Tanjore Quartte, by P. Unnikrishnan & Anil Srinivasan
The programme on 28th December in memory of Late Sri. R. Venkataraman, former President of India and former Chairman, Kalakshetra Foundation, marks his centennial anniversary.
Wednesday 28th December, 2011
•6pm - 7.30pm Aditi Mangaldas (Kathak)
Wednesday 28th December, 2011
•7.45pm - 9.15pm Violin Trio Prof. T.N. Krishnan, Viji Krishnan & Sriram KrishnanMridangam: Guruvayur Dorai, Ghatam: Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
Thursday 29th December, 2011
•6pm Bharatanatyam 1936-2011: Kalakshetra
Friday 30th December, 2011
•6pm Dr. Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone recital) Violin: A. Kanyakumari, Mridangam: Bengaluru V. Praveen Kumar, Ghatam: Udipi Sridhar,
Morsing: Bengaluru G. Rajashekhar
Saturday 31st December, 2011
•6pm Choodamani & Mahapattabhishekam: Kalakshetra Choreography: Rukmini Devi, Music: S. Rajaram
Workshop on the Music of Veena Dhanammal
10th, 11th, 12th January 2012, 10:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 02:00 p.m. to 04:30 p.m.
Workshop conducted by: Vegavahini Vijayaraghavan, Dr. Ritha Rajan, Rama Ravi, B. Balasubramaniyan at Tagore Hall, Kalakshetra
06:00 p.m. to 08:30 p.m.
Lectures: V. Sriram, Dr. Ritha Rajan, ‘Spencer’ Venugopal
Concerts: S. Sowmya, Rama Ravi, B. Balasubramaniyan at Rukmini Arangam, Kalakshetra
EarthMatters: An Indo-Korean Ceramic residency & exhibition at Kalakshetra Foundation from 12th January to 12th February 2012
Dastkari Bazzaar Crafts & Craftspeople
• 10.30am - 8.00pm at Kalakshetra Foundation from 20th- 29th January 2012
Jai Bhim Comrade at Kalakshetra Foundation on 21st January 2012 at 6.00pm
Lasya Kavya The World of Alarmel Valli a film by Sankalp Meshram
Tuesday 7th February, 2012
•6pm at Rukmini Arangam, Kalakshetra Foundation
NRITYANGANA - RUKMINI DEVI BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION
Saturday 25th February, 2012
•6pm - 7.15pm Ananda Shankar Jayant - Bharatanatyam
Saturday 25th February, 2012
•7.30pm - 8.45pm Kapila Venu - Nangiar Koothu
Sunday 26th February, 2012
•6pm - 7.15pm Pallavi Krishnan - Mohiniyattam
Sunday 26th February, 2012
•7.30pm - 8.45pm Parwati Dutta - Kathak
Monday 27th February, 2012
•6pm - 7.15pm Vyjayanthi Kashi - Kuchipudi
Monday 27th February, 2012
•7.30pm - 8.45pm Srinidhi Chidambaram - Bharatanatyam
Thuesday 28th February, 2012
•6pm - 7.15pm Geeta Chandran - Bharatanatyam
Thuesday 28th February, 2012
•7.30pm - 8.45pm Sharmila Biswas - Odissi
Wednesday 29th February, 2012
•6pm - 7.15pm M. V. Narasimhachari & Vasanthalakshmi - Bharatanatyam
Wednesday 29th February, 2012
•7.30pm - 8.45pm Sadanam Bhasi - Kathakali (Sita Swayamvaram)
Kalakshetra Foundation of Kathakali and the launch of the book A TREATISE ON MUDRAS by late PG Gopalakrishna Iyer on March 10, 2012 at Rukmini Arangam
Saturday 10th March, 2012
•5pm - 5.45pm Lecture Demonstration Sri Sadanam P.V. Balakrishnan on Nalacharitham Onnam Divasam
Saturday 10th March, 2012
•5.45pm - 6.15pm Book release by Dr. O.M. Anujan First copy will be received by Smt. Lakshmi Lal.
Saturday 10th March, 2012
•6.15 - 10.00pm Kathakalli Performance Nalacharitham Onnam Divasam by Sri Kalamandalam Gopi, Sri Sadanam P.V. Balakrishnan and group
Bharatanatyam by Sruthy Jayan
Thursday 29th March, 2012
•6pm Rukmini Arangam, Kalakshetra
KABIR - 2012 by Auroville Sacred Music Festival & Kalakshetra Foundation on
Monday 9th April, 2012
•6.00 - 8.15pm Hemant Chauhan, Mukhtyar Ali
Thuesday 10th April, 2012
•6.00 - 8.15pm Parvathy Baul, Prehalad Tipania
Workshop on Varnam
16th - 18th July, 2012
• 10.00am - 12.00pm and 1.30pm - 3.30pm Kalakshetra Foundations presents workshop on Varnam that will be conducted by Sangita Kalanidi Smt.R.Vedavalli & Sri. D.Seshachary at Tagore Hall
Svanubhava an experience at Kalakshetra Foundation from 1st to 3rd August 2012 (9am to 4pm).
Writing the history of Music and Performances in South India
16th August, 2012
• 6.00pm A Lecture by Prof. Lakshmi Subramanian at Rukmini Arangam
Bharatanatyam Performances
24th August, 2012
• 6.00pm - 7.15pm Vikas P N and
• 7.30pm - 8.45pm Arun K Velayudhan at Rukmini Arangam
Hindustani Vocal Music
Wednesday 5th September, 2012
• 6.30pm Concert by Ustad Shafqat Ali Khan of Pakistan at Rukmini Arangam
Talk on Mahatma Gandhi and the Arts
Saturday 8th September, 2012
• 6.30pm Shri. Narayan Desai and Tamil Villuppaatu by Shri Subbu Arumugam and group at Rukmini Arangam
Bhava Bhavanam nala charitham - Kathakali festival
Thuesday 11th September, 2012
• 5.00pm Lecture - An Introduction to Nalacharitham by Sadanam Harikumar
• 6.00pm Nalacharitam Onnam Divasam(Part - 1) - Kalamandalam Balasubramanian
Wednesday 12th September, 2012
• 5.00pm Lecture - Unnayi Variyar: The Master Craftsman by Narayanan Nampoothiri
• 6.00pm Nalacharitam Onnam Divasam(Part - 2) - Kalamandalam Balasubramanian
Thursday 13th September, 2012
• 5.30pm Nalacharitam Randam Divasam - Kottakkal Chandrasekhara Warrier
Friday 14th September, 2012
• 5.00pm Lecture - Nala Charitham: A Text of Kerala's Modernity by MV Narayanan
• 6.00pm Nalacharitam Moonam Divasam - Padmashree Kalamandalam Gopi
Saturday 15th September, 2012
• 5.00pm Lecture - Nala Charitham: Challenges to an Actor by MPS Namboodiri
• 6.00pm Nalacharitam Nalam Divasam - Padmashree Kalamandalam Gopi
60th Annual Art Festival, Kalakshetra 2012
Friday 21st December, 2012
The festival will be inaugurated by Sri. M. Hamid Ansari, Honourable Vice President of India on 21st December at 6.00 PM
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Gita Govindam (Dance drama by Kalakshetra). No sale of tickets. Entry by invitation only.
Saturday 22nd December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Nadayogi V. V. Subramaniam & V. V. S. Murari (Violin duet)
Sunday 23rd December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Karna Sapatham (Dance drama by Kalakshetra)
Monday 24th December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Kalaratna D. Sesha Chary & D. Raghava Chary Hyderabad Brothers (Carnatic vocal)
Tuesday 25th December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Kalapini Komkali (Hindustani Vocal)
Wednesday 26th December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Alarmel Valli (Bharatanatyam)
Thursday 27th December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Malini Rajurkar (Hindustani Vocal)
Friday 28th December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Kathak by Kadamb (Repertory of Kumudini Lakhia)
Saturday 29th December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Sudha Ragunathan (Carnatic Vocal)
Sunday 30th December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Shakuntalam (Dance drama by Kalakshetra)
Monday 31st December, 2012
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Padma Bhushan Sangeetha Kalanidhi T. V. Sankaranarayanan (Carnatic Vocal)
Remembering Rukmini Devi
wednesday 20th February, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Meenakshi Vijayam - Dance-drama by Kalakshetra
Thursday 21st February, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Odissi by Sujata Mohapatra
Friday 22nd February, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Bharatanatyam by Kalakshetra
Saturday 23th February, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Kathakali (Poothana Moksham) by Kalamandalam Rajasekharan
Sunday 24th February, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Bharatanatyam by Dr. Vyjayantimala Bali
Monday 25th February, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Vilasini Natyam by Padma Bhushan Swapnasundari
Leichal, Festival of the North - East at Narada Gana Sabha, T.T.K Road, Alwarpet
Monday 4th March, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.00pm Nartan Kala Niketan
(Sattriya & other Assamese folk dance forms from Assam)
Tuesday 5th March, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.00pm Manipuri Jagoi Marup
(Dances, Drums & Martial arts from Manipur)
Wednesday 6th March, 2013
• 6.30pm - 8.00pm Teteso Sisters
(Li - folk singing from Nagaland)
Kalakshetra Foundation & Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)
Thursday 7th March, 2013
• 6.30pm Rabindra Sangeet by Begum Iffat Ara Dewan Of Bangladesh, at Rukmini Arangham Kalakshetra.
Svanubhava 2013 – Chennai
Thursday 1st August, 2013
9am onwards

Carnatic Vocal ConcertBombay Sisters (vocal), Smt. Usha Rajagopal (violin), Sri K.R. Ganesh (mrdangam), Sri Trichy Murali (ghatam)

Kuchupudi – Sri Jai Kishore Mosalikanti Troupe

Veda Vedya – A presentation by Dr. Abhiramasundaram & Disciples

Journey with Shri Guruvayur Dorai – A kaleidoscope – In conversation with R K Shriramkumar and K Arun Prakash
Friday 2nd August, 2013
9am onwards

Hindustani Vocal ConcertSmt. Manjusha Patil (vocal), Sri Tanmay Deochake (Harmonium), Sri Mayank Bedekar (Tabla)

Veena Banis – A presentation by Smt. Padmavathy Anantagopalan, Smt. R.S. Jayalakshmi, Sri P. Vasanth Kumar

Group choreographies of Rukmini Devi presented by Kalakshetra Foundation

Theatre – 3 short plays by The Madras Players, Hans Kaushik, & TheatreY
Saturday 3rd August, 2013
9am onwards

Swar Katha Upanishad – A production by Sunaad

Tabla Solo – Pandit Yogesh Samsi (Tabla), Sri Tanmay Deochake (Harmonium)

Arayar Sevai – Sri A.F.R. Sharma

Dances of Tamil Nadu – Devarattam, Poikal Kudirai, Kavadi & Sevaiattam
A presentation by Aseema Trust
Bhava Bhavanam Gurustvam Kathakali Festival - 2013
Monday 2nd September, 2013
10.00am to 11.00am - Lecture demonstration by the institution presenting the evening's programme.
11.00am to 12.00noon - Upanyasam by Shri. B. Sundarkumar on the story to be performed in the evening.
5.30pm - Santhanagopalam - Kalakshetra Foundation
Tuesday 3rd September, 2013
6.00pm - Uttarasvayamvaram - Kerala Foundation
Wednesday 4th September, 2013
6.00pm - Ambareeshacharitham - Unnayi Warrier Smaraka Kalanilayam
Thursday 5th September, 2013
6.00pm - Dakshayagam - Gandhi Seva Sadanam Kathakali Academy
Friday 6th September, 2013
6.00pm - Sampoorna Ramayanam Part 2 - PSV Natya Sangam
K. Sankara Menon Memorial Lecture - 2013
Friday 20th September, 2013
6.30pm - 'The Age of Inequality' by Sri. P.Sainath. Sri. Sadanand Menon will introduce the speaker at Rukmini Arangham Kalakshetra Foundation.
Workshop on Manodharma Sangeetham - 2013
23rd and 24th September, 2013
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon
01:30 p.m. to 03:30 p.m. - Conducted by Shertally. Dr. K.N. Renganatha Sharma at Tagore Hall, Kalakshetra
Vocal Concert - 2013
Tuesday 24th September, 2013
6pm - Concert by Shertally. Dr. K.N. Renganatha Sharma,
Sri. Shertally Shivakumar (Violin), Sri. K.V. Prasad (Mirdangam), Sri. Trichy. K. Murali (Ghatam) at Padmapushkarini, Kalakshetra Foundation.
Bharatanatyam Performances - 2013
Thursday 26th September, 2013
6.00pm to 7.00pm - Bharatanatyam Performances by Aparna Mahabaleswara at Rukmini Arangham Kalakshetra Foundation.
7.15pm to 8.15pm - Bharatanatyam Performances by Neewin Hershall at Rukmini Arangham Kalakshetra Foundation.
Sri Muthuswami Dikshitar - Vocal Concert 2013
Monday 4th November, 2013
• 6.00pm - 6.30pm Lecture by Dr.Sumathi Krishnan on Interesting facets of the compositions of Sri Muthuswami Dikshitar
• 6.30pm - 8.30pm Vocal concert by Sangita Kalanidhi Smt. R. Vedavalli, Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Sri K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam), Sri. N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
Swathi Thirunal Bicentennial Celebrations 2013
Monday 18th November, 2013
• 6.00pm Inauguration of the festival by Princess Pooyam Thirunal Gouri Parvathi Bayi.
• 6.30pm to 8.30pm Ajamilopakhyanam - Dance Drama by Kalakshetra Foundation
Tuesday 19th November, 2013
• 10.00am to 12.30pm - Lectures - Dr. Achuthsankar S. Nair - Trivandrum as a seat of music, Prince Rama Varma - Musical genius of Maharaja Swathi Thirunal, Smt. Nanditha Prabhu - Swathi Padams in Mohiniattam
• 6.30pm to 8.30pm - Carnatic Vocal by Dr. K. Omanakutty, Trivandrum N. Sampth (violin), Nanjil Arul (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajesh (Ghatam),
B. Renjini Varma (Vocal support)
Wednesday 20th November, 2013
• 10.00am to 12.30pm - Lectures - Sri. Sriram. V - The Life of Maharaja Swathi Thirunal, Prof. Dr. M. G. Sasibhooshan - Maharaja Swathi Thirunal as a Ruler, Dr. V. S. Sharma - Aesthetic splendour in the compositions of Maharaja Swathi Thirunal, Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam - Musical nuances of Maharaja Swathi Thirunal for dance
• 6.30pm to 8.30pm - Swathi Thirunal Margam by Kalakshetra Foundation.
A Violin Concert and Carnatic Vocal Concert - 2013
Friday 22nd November, 2013
• 6.00pm - a Violin Concert by Sri. R. Sridhar, Thanjavur Sri. Kumar (Mridangam), Pudukottai Sri. Ramachandran (Ghatam)
• 7.15pm - Carnatic Vocal concert by Smt. Vasudha Ravi, Sri. K.J. Dileep (Violin), Sri Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam) at Rukmini Arangham Kalakshetra Foundation.
61 Annual Art Festival - December 2013
Saturday 21st December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 9.00pm Meenakshi Vijayam Dance - drama by Kalakshetra Foundation
Sunday 22nd December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 7.15pm Bharatanatyam by Meenakshi Srinivasan
• 7.30pm - 8.45pm Odissi by Nrityagram - Surupa Sen & Bijayini Satpathy
Monday 23rd December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 9.00pm Ajamilopakhyanam Dance - drama by Kalakshetra Foundation
Tuesday 24th December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 9.00pm Kannappar Kuravanchi Dance - drama by Kalakshetra Foundation
Wednesday 25th December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 9.00pm Hindustani Vocal by Prof. M. Venkateshkumar
Thursday 26th December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 9.00pm Mandolin recital by U. Shrinivas
Friday 27th December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 7.15pm Hari Keerthan by Thukaram Ganapathy Maharaj
• 7.30pm - 8.45pm Chatur Ghata Laya Samarpan by T. H. Vikku Vinayakram
Saturday 28th December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 7.15pm Ashtapadi by Ambalapuzha Vijayakumar
• 7.30pm - 8.45pm Mohiniattam by Dr. Neena Prasad
Sunday 29th December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 9.00pm Rukmini Kalyanam - Dance - drama by Kalakshetra Foundation
Monday 30th December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 9.00pm Sabari Moksham - Dance - drama by Kalakshetra Foundation
Tuesday 31th December, 2013
• 6.00pm - 9.00pm Carnatic Vocal by Ranjani-Gayatri
Rukmani Devi Birthday Celebrations - 25th February to 1stMarch, 2014
February 25
• 6.00 pm : Inaguration
• 6.30 pm : Rukmini Kalyanam - Dance Drama by Kalakshetra
February 26
• 5.30 pm : Rukmini Devi and Animal Welfare - Talk by Dr. S. Chinni Krishna
• 6.30 pm : Kunti-Karna by Indianostrum Theatre
February 27
• 5.30 pm : Revival and Release of the Kalakshetra Journal
• 6.30 pm : Sita Swayamvaram - Dance Drama by Kalakshetra
February 28
• 5.30 pm : The infinite meanings of India’s Textiles’ by Jaya Jaitley
• 6.30 pm : SURYA GATI by Priti Patel and Anjika Dance Company
March 1
• 5.30 pm : Voicing History : Oral traditions of Kalakshetra Talk by Gowri Ramnarayan
• 6.30 pm : Carnatic Vocal Recital by N. Vijay Siva

Programmes:
Past Events   

©2007 all rights reserved kalakshetra foundation best viewed in IE 6.0 Hindi webmaster : eParampara